Thursday, June 13, 9:22pm
[…] Stat. § 9.10, or by the
common council, for cause.” As already noted, “cause” under Ch. 17 means “inefficiency, neglect of duty, official misconduct, or malfeasance in office.” Wis. Stat. § 17.001. The vote required by the common council to remove someone under this provision is three-fourths of all the members. Wis. Stat. § 17.12(1)(d).That statute references “school officers,” but here again, that’s not a defined term. And again, it’s not entirely clear it applies to MPS board members.
Wis. Stat. § 119.12(1) provides that “[b]oard members are subject to all restrictions, liabilities, punishments and limitations, including recall under s. 9.10 (4), prescribed by law for members of the common council in their city. A majority of the members−elect of the board may dismiss from office for malfeasance any member of the board. The board shall provide by resolution the manner of hearing and disposing of complaints against a board member.”
Under Wis. Stat. § 119.12(1), the MPS board is required to adopt procedures by resolution for hearing and disposing of complaints against a board member.