Thursday, June 13, 9:22pm
[…] But can the Common Council really remove elected members of the school board? Well, according to an analysis conducted by Wisconsinites for Law & Liberty indeed it can.
WILL spells it out in a six-page memo, recently obtained by Dairyland Sentinel. The relevant section reads:
MPS Board of Directors’ and Milwaukee Common Council’s powers to remove an MPS board member
The MPS Board of Directors may remove members for “malfeasance” Wis. Stat. § 119.12(1) and the Milwaukee Common Council also may have authority to remove an MPS board member under Wis. Stat. § 17.12. These statutes are somewhat related as noted herein, and will be discussed together.
Under Wis. Stat. § 17.12, “Officers of cities, except public officials, as defined in s. 62.51 (1) (b), operating under the general law or under special charter including school officers” may be removed “by recall as provided by Wis. Stat. § 9.10, or by the
common council, for cause.” As already noted, “cause” under Ch. 17 means “inefficiency, neglect of duty, official misconduct, or malfeasance in office.” Wis.